‘Partnership’ is in our name. We work with 60 diverse partner groups that represent today’s leading hunting, fishing, and conservation organizations in order to strengthen the sportsman’s voice in Washington, D.C. We help identify areas of consensus, coordinate work towards shared priorities, establish plans for action, and present a united front to lawmakers who can have a major impact on hunting and fishing. In addition to our board, policy council, corporate council, and staff, the TRCP is made up of more than 90,000 individual advocates and 1,400 affiliated local- and state-level clubs and organizations. Partnership does not necessarily imply that these groups participate in all of the TRCP’s work, but the organizations listed below are committed to collaboration in service of advancing conservation policy.

You can become an individual advocate for free or through a paid membership. Both are open to anyone who believes in furthering our mission to guarantee all Americans quality places to hunt and fish.

Our Partners

Policy Council

  • Robert Bonnie, Chairman
  • Kip Adams, Quality Deer Management Association
  • David Allen, International Hunter Education Association
  • Lesli Allison, Western Landowners Alliance
  • Daniel Andrews, Captains for Clean Water
  • Maite Arce, Hispanic Access Foundation
  • Dr. Douglas Austen, American Fisheries Society
  • Steve Belinda, Mule Deer Foundation
  • Joe Bell, Pope & Young Club
  • Patrick Berry, Fly Fishers International
  • Kathy Bonavist, Student Conservation Association
  • Caroline Brouwer, National Wildlife Refuge Association
  • Ben Bulis, American Fly Fishing Trade Association
  • Myke Bybee, The Trust for Public Land
  • James Cummins, Boone and Crockett Club
  • Kathy DeCoster, The Trust for Public Land
  • John Devney, Delta Waterfowl
  • Eric Eikenberg, The Everglades Foundation
  • Bethany Erb, Pheasants Forever and Quail Forever
  • Lori Faeth, Land Trust Alliance
  • Brett Fitzgerald, Angler Action Foundation
  • Dan Forster, Archery Trade Association
  • Dave Gagner, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
  • John Gale, Backcountry Hunters & Anglers
  • Gene Gilliland, B.A.S.S. Conservation
  • Mark Hennelly, California Waterfowl
  • Jef Hodges, National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
  • Greg Jacoski, Guy Harvey Ocean Foundation
  • Jesse Juen, Public Lands Foundation
  • Ted Koch, North American Grouse Partnership
  • Joe Kosakowski, North American Falconers Association
  • Sara LaBorde, Wild Salmon Center
  • Mike Leahy, National Wildlife Federation
  • Mike Leonard, American Sportfishing Association
  • Corey Mason, Dallas Safari Club
  • Jaime Matyas, Student Conservation Association
  • Jim McDuffie, Bonefish & Tarpon Trust
  • Christie McGregor, The Nature Conservancy
  • Don McKenzie, National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
  • Jen Mock Schaeffer, Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
  • Jared Mott, Izaak Walton League of America
  • Steve Moyer, Trout Unlimited
  • Chip Murray, National Association of Forest Owners
  • Keith Norris, The Wildlife Society
  • Chuck Parker, New York State Conservation Council
  • Joel Pedersen, National Wild Turkey Federation
  • Ellen Peel, Billfish Foundation
  • Nick Pinizzotto, National Deer Alliance
  • Kelly Reed, The Conservation Fund
  • Patricia Rojas-Ungar, Outdoor Industry Association
  • Dr. Brent Rudolph, Ruffed Grouse Society and American Woodcock Society
  • Jason Schratwieser, International Gamefish Association
  • Mike Spors, Whitetails Unlimited
  • Gray Thornton, Wild Sheep Foundation
  • Tom Trotter, AFL-CIO
  • Scott Vance, Union Sportsmen’s Alliance
  • Ted Venker, Coastal Conservation Association
  • Nicole Vasilaros, National Marine Manufacturers Association
  • Jessica Wahl, Outdoor Recreation Roundtable
  • Dr. Steve Williams, Wildlife Management Institute
  • Dan Wrinn, Ducks Unlimited
  • Brian Yablonski, Property and Environment Research Center

Corporate Council

  • K.C. Walsh, Simms Fishing Products (Co-Chair)
  • Dan Domeracki, Schlumberger Limited (Co-Chair)
  • Larry Barrett, Far Bank Enterprises
  • Scott Blackwell, Outtech, Inc.
  • Cam Brensinger, NEMO Equipment
  • Peter Dering, Peak Design
  • Shawn Gorman, L.L. Bean
  • Ryan Guthrie, The Coca-Cola Company
  • Travis Hall, Browning
  • Taldi Harrison, Recreational Equipment Inc.
  • Thad Kaczmarek, SITKA Gear
  • Chris Metz, Vista Outdoors
  • Bill Neff, YETI
  • Anton Nistl, W.L. Gore and Associates
  • Dan Norstrom, Outdoor Research
  • Dave Perkins, The Orvis Company
  • Bruce Pettet, Leupold
  • Lisa Pike, Patagonia, Inc.
  • Marti Powers, Shell Oil Company
  • Amanda Sabin, Costa Sunglasses
  • Ben Speciale, Yamaha Motor Corporation